Calendar



2016

January 16, 19, 22, 27, 30
February 4
LONDON
Royal Opera House
La Traviata


February
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS
Music for strings, percussion and celeste (Bartok)
Symphony no. 3 - Eroica (Beethoven)

February 12: Herford
February 13: Bad Salzuflen
February 15: Minden
February 16: Detmold
February 17: Paderborn
February 18: Gutersloh


March
ORCHESTRA HAYDN ORCHESTER
CONCERTS
Pavane (Ravel)
Concerto Gregoriano (Respighi)
Pavane (Fauré)
L'Arlésienne Suites no. 1 & 2 (Bizet)

March 1: Bolzano
March 2: Trento
March 3: Merano


March
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS WITH FABIO BIDINI
Piano Concerto no. 2 (Brahms)
Symphony no. 5 (Shostakovich)

March 11: Herford
March 12: Bad Salzuflen
March 14: Minden
March 15: Detmold
March 16: Paderborn
March 17: Gutersloh


April 16, 19, 22, 24
SAN DIEGO
San Diego Opera
Madama Butterfly


May 13, 16, 18, 21
SEVILLE
Teatro de la Maestranza
L'Elisir d'Amore


May
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
with Asmik Grigorian and Grigory Chernetsov

May 26: Herford
May 28: Langenburg


June
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS WITH CHEN GUANG
Piano Concerto no. 1 (Beethoven)
Symphony in d minor (Frank)

June 1: Paderborn
June 3: Herford
June 4: Bad Salzuflen
June 8: Milan (Sala Verdi)


July 18, 28
August 1, 4, 10
ROMA
Terme di Caracalla
Il Barbiere di Siviglia


July 29
August 3, 6, 8
ROMA
Terme di Caracalla
Madama Butterfly


September-October
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS WITH CLAIRE HUANGEI (piano)
Piano Concerto no. 2 (Liszt)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1 (Grieg)
Symphonic Dances (Rachmaninoff)

September 30: Herford
October 1: Gutersloh
October 2: Bad Oeyenhausen
October 4: Detmold
October 5: Paderborn
October 6: Minden
October 7: Bad Pyrmont
October 8: Bad Salzuflen


November 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 26, 29
December 1
SAN FRANCISCO
San Francisco Opera
Madama Butterfly


2017

January 19, 22, 25, 28, 31
TOKYO
New National Theatre
Carmen


February 13, 18
BERLIN
Deutsche Oper
Madama Butterfly


February-March
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS
New Composition (Enjott Schneider)
Symphony no. 5 (Prokofiev)

February 22: Minden
February 24: Herford
February 25: Bad Salzuflen
February 26: Bad Oeyenhausen
February 28: Detmold
March 1: Paderborn
March 2: Gutersloh


March 5
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS
Divertimento for Strings (Bartók)
Symphony no. 102 (Haydn)


March 5: Herford


March 11
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS
Organ Concerto (Poulenc)
Double Concerto (Brahms)
Symphony no. 7 (Beethoven)

March 11: Herford


March
ORCHESTRA REGIONALE DELLA TOSCANA
CONCERTS WITH NAREK HAKHANAZARIAN (cello)
Adagio (Barber)
Rococo Variations, Nocturne (Tchaikovsky)
Symphony no. 102 (Haydn)

March 16: Firenze
March 20: Poggibonsi
March 21: Piombino
March 22: Pistoia
March 23: Figline Valdarno


March-April
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS WITH JULiAN STECKEL (cello)
Sinfonia concertante (Prokofiev)
Symphony no. 2 (Brahms)

March 31: Herford
April 1: Bad Salzuflen
April 4: Detmold
April 5: Paderborn
April 6: Minden


April 15
FILARMONICA ARTURO TOSCANINI
CONCERTS
Manfred ouverture (Schumann)
Suites 1 and 2 from L'Arlesienne (Bizet)
Symphony in d minor (Franck)


April 15: Parma


April-May
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS WITH BENEDETTO LUPO (piano)
España (Chabrier)
Ballade (Fauré)
Piano Concerto no.1, Alborada del Gracioso, Rhapsodie Espagnole (Ravel)

April 28: Herford
April 29: Bad Salzuflen
May 1: Gutersloh
May 2: Detmold
May 3: Paderborn
May 4: Minden


June 4, 7, 11, 17, 23
HAMBURG
Hamburg Staatsoper
A Midsummer Night's Dream


June
NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
CONCERTS
Wind Serenade (Dvoƙák)
Haffner Symphony (Mozart)
Symphony no. 5 "Reformation" (Mendelssohn)

June 28: Bad Salzuflen
June 30: Herford


July 6, 7
SEOUL
Seul Philarmonic
CONCERTS
Carmina Burana (Orff)